Our Schools

Directory of Sites

Elementary Schools

Birch Lake 

1616 Birch Lake Ave
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-653-2776
Fax: 651-653-2778
Attendance Line: 651-653-2777
Health Office: 651-653-2624
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: K-5
Jonathan Luknic, Principal

Hugo Elementary 

14895 Francesco Avenue
Hugo, MN 55038
Office: 651-653-2798
Fax: 651-653-2800
Attendance Line: 651-653-2621
Health Office: 651-653-2622
Hours: 8:55 a.m.-3:35 p.m.
Grades served: K-1
Jason Healy, Principal

Lakeaires 

3963 Van Dyke St
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-653-2809
Fax: 651-653-2811
Attendance Line: 651-653-2810
Health Office: 651-653-2612
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: K-5
Cary Krusemark, Principal

Lincoln 

1961 Sixth St
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-653-2820
Fax: 651-653-2822
Attendance Line:
651-653-2821
Health Office: 651-653-2829
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: K-5
Dan Schmidt, Principal

Matoska International 
IB World School 

2530 Spruce Place
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office:651-653-2847
Fax: 651-653-2849
Attendance Line: 651-653-2848
Health Office: 651-653-2857
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: K-5
John Leininger, Principal

Oneka 

4888 Heritage Pkwy North
Hugo, MN 55038
Office: 651-288-1800
Fax: 651-288-1899
Attendance Line: 651-288-1802
Health Office: 651-288-1803
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: 2-5
Teresa Dahlem, Principal

Otter Lake 

1401 County Rd H2
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-653-2831
Fax: 651-653-2833
Attendance Line: 651-653-2832
Health Office: 651-653-2846
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: K-5
Cynthia Mueller, Principal

Vadnais Heights 

3645 Centerville Rd
Vadnais Heights, MN 55127
Office: 651-653-2858
Fax: 651-653-2860
Attendance Line: 651-653-2859
Health Office: 651-653-2695
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: K-5
Sara Svir, Principal

Willow Lane 

3375 Willow Ave
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-773-6170
Fax: 651-773-6176
Attendance Line: 651-773-6175
Health Office: 651-773-6174
Hours: 9:15 a.m.-3:40 p.m.
Grades served: K-5
Chris Streiff, Principal

Middle Schools

Central Middle School 

4857 Bloom Ave
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-653-2888
Fax: 651-653-2885
Attendance Line: 651-653-2880
Health Office: 651-653-2758
Hours: 8:15 a.m.-3:01 p.m.
Grades served: 6-8
Counseling Office: 651-653-2881
Timothy Schochenmaier, Principal
Robert Brewer, Assoc. Principal
Lori Mosser, Dean of Students

Sunrise Park Middle School 

2399 Cedar Ave
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-653-2700
Fax: 651-653-2716
Attendance Line: 651-653-2723
Health Office: 651-653-2713
Hours: 8:15 a.m.-3:01 p.m.
Grades served: 6-8
Counseling Office: 651-653-2715
Christina Pierre, Principal
Matt Menier, Assoc. Principal
Hala Asamarai, Dean of Students

High School Campuses

White Bear Lake Area High School - North Campus 

5045 Division Ave
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Hours: 7:30 a.m.-2:18 p.m.
Grades served: 9-10
Office: 651-653-2920
Fax: 651-653-2630
Attendance Line: 651-653-2911
Health Office: 651-653-2940
Counseling Office: 651-653-2912
Dr. Alison Gillespie, Principal
Dion Harriman, Assoc. Principal
Angela Nelson, Asst. Principal
Brian Peloquin, Activities Dir. (9-12)

White Bear Lake Area High School - South Campus 

3551 McKnight Rd
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Hours: 7:55 a.m.-2:37 p.m.
Grades served: 11-12
Office: 651-773-6200
Fax: 651-773-6215
Attendance Line: 651-773-6211
Health Office: 651-773-6238
Counseling Office: 651-773-6222
Don Bosch, Principal
Matthew Young, Assoc. Principal
Carrie Barth, Assoc. Principal
Brian Peloquin, Activities Dir. (9-12)

WBL Area Learning Center 

2449 Orchard Lane
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Hours: varied times
Grades served: 9-12
Office: 651-773-6400
Fax: 651-773-6402
Gretchen Harriman, Principal
* The ALC also offers programming for middle school students at both Central and Sunrise Park (Bridges) and for ninth graders at North Campus (Tripod).

INSIGHT

* A recovery high school for students who have completed a chemical treatment program is housed at the Area Learning Center.
Office: 651-773-6417
Fax: 651-773-6402
Gretchen Harriman, Principal
Traci Bowermaster, INSIGHT Coord.

Additional Sites

Early Childhood Program

For Ages 0-5
Main Office: 651-653-3100
Fax: 651-653-3155
Kate Andersen, Early Childhood Supervisor
Angela Drange, ECSE Supervisor

Early Childhood programs offered at:

  • Normandy Park Education Center (2482 East Cty Rd F, WBL)
  • Tamarack Nature Center (5287 Otter Lake Rd, WBT)
  • Hugo Elementary (14895 Francesca Ave, Hugo)
  • Vadnais Heights Elementary (3645 Centerville Rd, VH)

Transition Education Center

13497 Fenway Blvd. Circle N.
Hugo, MN 55038
Office: 651-773-6051
Fax: 651-773-6052
Ages 18-21
Sara Derby, Supervisor
651-773-6062


*The Transition Education Center offers support to students in three distinct programs including:
Transition Plus - For students with special needs, ages 18-21.
Transition and Post-Secondary Preparation Program (TAPP) - For students with special needs, 11th grade-21 years of ages.
Accountability with Academics and Restorative Education (AWARE) - Grades served: 6-12.

Senior Program

For ages 50+
2484 East Cty Rd F
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
Office: 651-653-3121
Fax: 651-653-3155
Tara Jebens-Singh, Coordinator

District Center Departments

General District Information
communications@isd624.org
651-407-7500

Building Operations
Dan Roeser, Building Operations Supervisor
651-407-7633

Business Services & Finance
Tim Wald, Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Operations
651-407-7517

Census
Xue Xiong
651-407-7507

Communications
Marisa Vette, Director of Communications and Community Relations
651-407-7695

Community Services & Recreation
Tim Maurer, Director of Community Services and Recreation
651-407-7501

Nutrition Services
Bridget Lehn, Coordinator of Nutrition Services
651-407-7524

Personnel/Human Resources
Matt Mons, Director of Human Resources and General Counsel
651-407-7550

Student Support Services
Lisa Ouren, Director of Student Support Services
651-407-7553

Student Records & Transcripts
Stephanie Thorstad
651-407-7674 

Superintendent
Dr. Wayne A. Kazmierczak, Superintendent
651-407-7563

Teaching and Learning
Sara Paul, Assistant Superintendent for Teaching and Learning
651-407-7568

  • Equity & Access: 651-407-7568
  • Gifted and Talented / Student Agency: 651-407-7568
  • Curriculum and Instruction: 651-407-7579
  • Open Enrollment: 651-407-7674
  • Registration: 651-407-7674
  • Testing & Assessment: 651-407-7573

Technology & Innovation
Mark Garrison, Director of Technology and Innovation
651-407-7612

  • Technology Support Manager: 651-407-7638
  • Systems and Applications Engineer: 651-407-7527
  • Network Engineer: 651-407-7688
  • Network Support Technician: 651-407-7687
  • State Reporting, Business Applications & Skyward Support: 651-407-7526
  • Database Manager: 651-407-7697
  • Theater Technician

Transportation
Mike Turitto, Transportation Coordinator
651-653-2737
Bus Garage/Dispatch: 651-653-2734