School Board Policy 206 Addendum A - Public Forum Procedures
[…] -
If repeated disruptions occur, any School Board member may make a motion to immediately end the public comment period. If the motion passes, citizens may use alternative avenues of communication to share their views with the School Board, including written communications.
-
If repeated disruptions occur during multiple meetings, the School Board may vote to suspend public comment at meetings and to require that all public comments be in writing.
Disorderly Conduct. The District will refer potential incidents of disorderly conduct to law enforcement. Minnesota Statutes section 609.72 states:
-
Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:
(1) engages in brawling or fighting; or
(2) disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character; or
(3) engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.
Superintendent Response After Public Comment. Following public comments, the School Board Chair may ask the Superintendent or a designee to respond or provide clarifying information to the School Board.